History of Rally Flying

The Sport of Rally Flying is steeped in a rich history. We would like to collect as much of this history in terms of visuals and pictures to share on the website.

Budget Permitting it is the intention of South African Power Flying Association to produce a hard cover coffee table book to showcase the History of Rally Flying Internationally.

In order to produce this we will require the following input from each country:

  • Information + Hi Res Pictures featuring the highlights of Rally Flying from each country.
  • Information + Hi Res Pictures highlighting each of the 21 Previous World Rally Flying Championships with participants and Winners.

All info can be emailed to info@wrfc2021.com

World Rally Flying Championship – winners
Individual Team
Nr Year, place I (Gold) II (Silver) III (Bronze) I (Gold) II (Silver) III (Bronze)
21 2018
Dubnica nad Váhom
SLOVAKIA
Petr JONÁŠ
Marek VELAT
CZECH REPUBLIC
Krzysztof WIECZOREK
Kamil WIECZOREK
POLAND
Michał WIECZOREK
Marcin WIECZOREK
POLAND
POLAND FRANCE CZECH REPUBLIC
20.2 Petr JONÁŠ
Juraj CEKAN
CZECH REPUBLIC
Advanced
Jarosław SYSIO
Marcin SKALIK
POLAND
Advanced
Michal RANCAK
T. DRGOVA
CZECH REPUBLIC
Advanced
GERMANY SOUTH AFRICA RUSSIA
20.1 2016
Santa Cruz
PORTUGAL
Julien CHERIOUX
David LE GENTIL
FRANCE
Unlimited
Michał WIECZOREK
Marcin WIECZOREK
POLAND
Unlimited
Olivier RIVIERE
J. JIREAU
FRANCE
Unlimited
FRANCE
Unlimited
POLAND
Unlimited
CZECH REPUBLIC
Unlimited
19.2 Tomas VALA
Ondrej POKORNY
CZECH REPUBLIC
Advanced
Thomas KIRCHNER
Alexandra KIRCHNER
GERMANY
Advanced
Robert SOSOVICKA
Roman KASAK
SLOVAKIA
Advanced
SLOVAKIA
Advanced
GERMANY
Advanced
SPAIN
Advanced
19.1 2014
Toruń
POLAND
Julien CHERIOUX
David LE GENTIL
FRANCE
Unlimited
Bolesław RADOMSKI
Dariusz LECHOWSKI
POLAND
Unlimited
Michał WIECZOREK
Marcin WIECZOREK
POLAND
Unlimited
POLAND
Unlimited
FRANCE
Unlimited
CZECH REPUBLIC
Unlimited
18 2012
Castellon de la Plana
SPAIN
Julien CHERIOUX
David LE GENTIL
FRANCE
Bolesław RADOMSKI
Dariusz LECHOWSKI
POLAND
Michał WIECZOREK
Michał OSOWSKI
POLAND
POLAND FRANCE CZECH REPUBLIC
17 2010
Dubnica nad Váhom
SLOVAKIA
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Michał WIECZOREK
Michał OSOWSKI
POLAND
Krzysztof WIECZOREK
Krzysztof SKRĘTOWICZ
POLAND
POLAND CZECH REPUBLIC FRANCE
16 2008
Ried
AUSTRIA
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Julien CHERIOUX
David LE GENTIL
FRANCE
Krzysztof WIECZOREK
Krzysztof SKRĘTOWICZ
POLAND
POLAND CZECH REPUBLIC FRANCE
15 2006
Troyes
FRANCE
Wacław WIECZOREK
Michał WIECZOREK
POLAND
Jiří FILIP
Michal FILIP
CZECH REPUBLIC
Peter OPAT
Tomas RAJDL
CZECH REPUBLIC
CZECH REPUBLIC POLAND FRANCE
14 2004
Herning
DENMARK
Jiří FILIP
Michal FILIP
CZECH REPUBLIC
František CIHLAŘ
Miloš FIALA
CZECH REPUBLIC
Krzysztof WIECZOREK
Krzysztof SKRĘTOWICZ
POLAND
CZECH REPUBLIC POLAND FRANCE
13 2003
Rustenburg
SOUTH AFRICA
Nigel HOPKINS
Dale DE KLERK
SOUTH AFRICA
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Natalie STRUBE
Patrick SICARD
FRANCE
SOUTH AFRICA FRANCE POLAND
12 2001
Cordoba
SPAIN
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Wacław WIECZOREK
Krzysztof WIECZOREK
POLAND
Joel TREMBLET
Jose BERTAINER
FRANCE
POLAND FRANCE CZECH REPUBLIC
11 1999
Ravenna
ITALY
Wacław WIECZOREK
Krzysztof WIECZOREK
POLAND
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Nigel HOPKINS
Dale DE KLERK
SOUTH AFRICA
POLAND CZECH REPUBLIC FRANCE
10 1997
Antalya
TURKEY
Wacław WIECZOREK
Krzysztof WIECZOREK
POLAND
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Włodzimierz SKALIK
Ryszard MICHALSKI
POLAND
POLAND CZECH REPUBLIC AUSTRIA
9 1995
Herning
DENMARK
Włodzimierz SKALIK
Ryszard MICHALSKI
POLAND
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Wacław WIECZOREK
Dariusz ZAWŁOCKI
POLAND
POLAND CZECH REPUBLIC GERMANY
8 1993
Chillan
CHILE
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Włodzimierz SKALIK
Ryszard MICHALSKI
POLAND
František CIHLAŘ
Peter TOUZYMSKY
CZECH REPUBLIC
POLAND CZECH REPUBLIC SLOVENIA
7 1991
Stellenbosch
SOUTH AFRICA
Janusz DAROCHA
Zbigniew CHRZĄSZCZ
POLAND
Włodzimierz SKALIK
Ryszard MICHALSKI
POLAND
Wacław WIECZOREK
Krzysztof WIECZOREK
POLAND
POLAND SOUTH AFRICA UNITED KINGDOM
6 1988
Northampton
UNITED KINGDOM
Włodzimierz SKALIK
Ryszard MICHALSKI
POLAND
Wacław NYCZ
Marian WIECZOREK
POLAND
Mike PEPPER
Chris BARNES
UNITED KINGDOM
POLAND UNITED KINGDOM FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY
5 1986
Castellon de la Plana
SPAIN
Krzysztof LENARTOWICZ Janusz DAROCHA POLAND Carlos EUGUI Jose ANIZONDA SPAIN Wacław NYCZ Marian WIECZOREK POLAND POLAND FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY SPAIN
4 1984
Parma
ITALY
Luigi FERRY

ITALY
Witold ŚWIADEK
Andrzej KORZENIOWSKI
POLAND
David WOOLDRIGE

UNITED KINGDOM
ITALY POLAND FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY
3 1980
Aschaffenburg
FRG
Witold ŚWIADEK
Andrzej KORZENIOWSKI
POLAND
Otto HÖFLING
Michael AMTMANN
FRG
Alfred LUCKERBAUER
O. MESZAROS
AUSTRIA
POLAND FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY AUSTRIA
2 1978
Coventry
UNITED KINGDOM
Roland HUSEMANN
Sturmi WESTERBARKEY
FRG
Witold ŚWIADEK
Andrzej KORZENIOWSKI
POLAND
L. BROST
A. BÖTTIGER
FRG
1 1976
Grenchen
SWITZERLAND
R. LE ROUX
O. LE ROUX
FRANCE
CONZELMANN KLINK FRG DITTES RETTING FRG
Prepared by Marian Wieczorek POLAND